Accident English Electric Canberra PR.7 WH790,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21032

Date:Thursday 16 May 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra PR.7
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: WH790
MSN: 71279
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:11 mi ESE of Goose Bay, NL -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Edmonton, AB
Destination airport:Goose Bay, NL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Dived into the ground after loss of contact during a GCA approach in bad weather.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194235/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1957.htm#may
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 21 May 1957, p1