Accident Robinson R22 Beta VH-BHK, Tuesday 4 March 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 March 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BHK
MSN: 2238
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:65km W of Julia Creek, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Dalgonally HS, QLD
Destination airport:Clonagh HS, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was engaged in moving cattle on a flooded property. On board the helicopter were the pilot and the property owner. While hovering at about 30-40 feet behind some cattle, the pilots attention was diverted momentarily allowing the engine and main rotor RPM to reduce. He was unable to regain rotor RPM and elected to attempt a landing onto a nearby dry patch of ground. In turning the helicopter towards the dry ground the pilot inadvertently turned downwind, overpitching the main rotor blades. During the ensuing deep flare to land, the tail rotor contacted the water and the main rotor blades severed the tail boom. The helicopter then settled into the water and rolled over. Both occupants were able to exit the helicopter safely.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199700664
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199700664/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930697/199700664.pdf