| Date: | Saturday 1 March 1997 |
| Time: | 13:05 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-FAA |
| MSN: | 301-0197 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Millmerran, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Millmerran, QLD |
| Destination airport: | Brookstead Farm, QLD |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was carrying out an inspection of the area to be treated when the engine began to vibrate. He then headed back towards the departure airstrip and when power was reduced, the engine began to run roughly. It then began to lose power and the pilot had to pump the throttle to keep it going. The aircraft reached the end of the strip and on touchdown, the right wheel entered soft ground. The right wingtip then struck the ground and the aircraft nosed over. The pilot was suspended upside down by the seat harness and drenched in organophosphate leaking from the hopper. He was unable to open the door due to the cockpit roof being buried in mud. He was forced to kick out a window to vacate the aircraft and suffered a serious hand injury in the process.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199700648 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199700648/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930694/199700648.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 