Accident Cessna 310Q VH-IFF, Thursday 27 February 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 February 1997
Time:17:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310Q
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-IFF
MSN: 310Q0765
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cambridge Airport (YCBG), Cambridge, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YDPO
Destination airport:YCBG
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After the pilot selected the landing gear down, the gear unsafe light remained illuminated and there was no green indication for the left gear. The pilot conducted a fly-past in which he was advised by ground personnel that the gear appeared to be down and locked. During the landing roll, the left landing gear collapsed. A post-flight inspection failed to determine any reason for the gear failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199700622
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199700622/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930688/199700622.pdf