| Date: | Wednesday 19 February 1997 |
| Time: | 18:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 441 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-LBC |
| MSN: | 4410236 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 19km E of Mount Magnet, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | YJUN |
| Destination airport: | YPPH |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Whilst en route from Jundee to Perth, the aircraft encountered a lightning strike, resulting in damage to the propellers and ailerons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199700631 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199700631/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930691/199700631.pdf 