Incident Rockwell B-1B Lancer 86-0109/DY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210332

Date:Tuesday 1 May 2018
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell B-1B Lancer
Owner/operator:US Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 86-0109/DY
MSN: 69
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Midland International Air & Space Port, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dyess AFB, Abilene, TX
Destination airport:Midland International Air & Space Port, TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The military jet made an emergency landing after engine fire. When the first crew ejection seat failed to leave the plane successfully, the aircraft commander ordered the crew to immediately stop the escape procedure and an emergency landing made. The four crew members were uninjured. The investigation found that a component of the egress system was “crimped,” and when the crewmember pulled the handle, the signal didn’t make it to the ejection seat.

Sources:

http://www.ktre.com/story/38086526/military-jet-makes-emergency-landing-at-midland-airport
https://theaviationist.com/2018/05/02/usaf-b-1b-lancer-makes-emergency-landing-in-midland-texas/
https://www.airforcetimes.com/news/your-air-force/2018/05/18/air-force-b-1-lancer-blew-escape-hatch-in-emergency-landing-but-its-seat-did-not-eject/
https://theaviationist.com/?p=57491
http://www.airforcemag.com/Features/Pages/2018/October%202018/B1-B-Ejection-Seat-Not-to-Blame-for-May-2018-Mishap.aspx

Media:

Images: