Bird strike Accident Sukhoi Su-30SM 26 red RF9586, Thursday 3 May 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 May 2018
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-30SM
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: 26 red RF9586
MSN: 10MK51306
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jiblah City, Latakia -   Syria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Latakia-Bassel Al-Assad International Airport (LTK/OSLK)
Destination airport:Latakia-Bassel Al-Assad International Airport (LTK/OSLK)
Narrative:
A russian AF fighter plane Su-30SM crashed into the sea off the city of Jiblah, Latakia province, Syrian Arab Republic shortly after take off, probably due to a bird strike. Russian MoD confirmed both crew members were killed.

Sources:

https://muraselon.com/en/2018/05/breaking-russian-plane-fell-into-the-sea-in-syria-report/
https://ria.ru/syria/20180503/1519801275.html
http://tass.ru/proisshestviya/5173535
http://www.mk.ru/incident/2018/05/03/v-sirii-razbilsya-istrebitel-su30-piloty-pogibli.html
forums.airforce.ru

Media: