| Date: | Monday 27 August 2007 |
| Time: | 15:35 |
| Type: | Bölkow Bo 207 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-ENWA |
| MSN: | 287 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Engine model: | One Lycoming O-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Murthering Lane, Navestock, near Brentwood, Essex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Jenkins Farm, Navestock, Essex |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from a private airstrip with two adults and a child on board. It failed to gain safe height and speed and stalled, crashing 270 metres beyond the end of the Strip.
The aircraft was correctly configured for takeoff, and there was evidence that the engine was operating normally. Recorded data showed that the pilot had attempted to climb the aircraft above obstacles before achieving a safe climb speed. There was insufficient height for the pilot to recover once the aircraft had departed from controlled flight.
According to a later contemporary BBC report (*see link #4) the two fatalities and one survivor were named as: "Andrew Ribeiro, 43, and his three-year-old daughter Ayisha, of Holloway, London, [who] died when the Bolkow four-seater plane came down at Navestock, near Brentwood, in Essex. Mr Ribeiro's partner and Ayisha's mother, Carien Meijer, survived the crash. Verdicts of accidental death were recorded at the Chelmsford inquest".
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/C2007/08/07 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ef95e5274a13170002a1/Bolkow_207__D-ENWA_06-08.pdf 2.
https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/289661-light-plane-down-near-navestock-essex.html 3.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/essex/6965976.stm 4.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/essex/7722160.stm 5.
http://www.guardian-series.co.uk/news/1645909.breaking_news_man_and_threeyearold_child_killed_in_plane_crash/ 6.
https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/uknews/1561588/Woman-crawls-out-of-burning-crash-plane.html 7.
https://www.mirror.co.uk/news/uk-news/dad-and-daughter-die-in-m25-plane-501785 