Incident Airbus A319-111 EI-FVG, Wednesday 2 May 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 May 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-111
Owner/operator:Ernest Airlines
Registration: EI-FVG
MSN: 1362
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B5/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Kyiv International Airport (Zhuliany) -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:(IATA: IEV, ICAO: UKKK)
Destination airport:(IATA: NAP, ICAO: LIRN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ernest Airlines flight EG276 was canceled after a baggage loading vehicle hit the aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.5.ua/suspilstvo/u-kyivskomu-aeroportu-skasuvaly-reis-cherez-zitknennia-litaka-z-navantazhuvachem-169290.html
https://styler.rbc.ua/rus/zhizn/vylet-otmenen-kievskom-aeroportu-proizoshlo-1525333230.html