Incident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca VH-HKQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210351

Date:Friday 28 March 1997
Time:07:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HKQ
MSN: 34-7770094
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YSBK
Destination airport:YBNA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After completing pre-takeoff checks in the northern runup bay for runway 29, the pilot of the Cessna 180 began taxiing to the runway 29R holding point. As the aircraft moved forward and turned left onto taxiway K5 he saw a Piper Seneca to his right, in very close proximity, taxiing along K5. The pilot of the Cessna braked sharply, however the nose of the aircraft pitched down, resulting in the propeller of the Cessna striking the left tailplane of the Seneca. Weather conditions were fine, with no obstacles to visibility. Because of the high nose attitude of the aircraft and associated obstruction by the instrument panel, the pilot of the Cessna 180 did not see the approaching Seneca as he left the holding bay. When he did see the Seneca he had insufficient time to prevent a collision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199700992/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930754/199700992.pdf