Accident Cessna 210K VH-ERH, Sunday 23 March 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 March 1997
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210K
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ERH
MSN: 21059394
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cape Leveque, WA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Cape Leveque, WA
Destination airport:YBRM
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 210 was engaged in flying tourists between Broome and Cape Leveque. The pilot had been with the company for one and half months and had flown eight hours in the Cessna 210. A substantial portion of his previous flying experience was in Cessna 172 and 182 aircraft. The pilot flew the aircraft to the Cape Leveque landing area at approximately 0930 WST. At around 1100, he loaded the aircraft and embarked his passengers; four adults and a five month old baby being held by his mother. The weather was fine with a light south easterly breeze. The pilot then attempted to start the engine but the starter would not energise. After consulting with the company's chief pilot, the pilot successfully started the engine.

The pilot completed his pre-takeoff checks and began the take-off run. After approximately 200 metres, the pilot's side window opened. The pilot stated that the sudden noise surprised him and that he was concerned about dust entering the cabin and upsetting the passengers. He attempted to close the window whilst continuing the take-off run. The pilot stated that he managed to close the window but it immediately opened again. He recalled noticing in his peripheral vision that the aircraft was veering left. Evidence indicated that the aircraft veered approximately ten degrees left and continued in a straight path diverging from the runway centre.

The pilot returned his attention back to the takeoff and believing the aircraft had sufficient airspeed, attempted to continue the takeoff. He stated that just as he was pulling back on the control column to take off, the aircraft seemed to decelerate. Evidence indicated that the aircraft wheels struck freshly graded sand on the edge of the flight strip. Witness evidence and the wheel tracks in the sand indicated that the aircraft had pitched nose up and banked right with the right landing gear remaining in contact with the ground. With the throttle open, the aircraft continued for approximately 72 metres towards scrub adjacent to the runway.

The left wing struck a tree, slewing the aircraft left. The aircraft then continued sliding right before travelling forward into the scrub, impacting trees and stopping. The pilot and passengers evacuated through the right door. The aircraft's ELT operated correctly. It is probable that the pilot was distracted from controlling the takeoff by the sudden and unexpected noise created by his window opening. There was sufficient available runway length for the pilot to discontinue the takeoff and secure the window once stopped. The pilot could have also continued the takeoff and attended to the window once safely airborne. He decided, however, to close the window while continuing the takeoff. With his attention diverted in attempts to latch the window, he did not keep the aircraft tracking along centre of the runway. After the pilot realised that the aircraft had diverged left, he decided to continue the takeoff without regaining the runway direction. The aircraft failed to become airborne, possibly slowed by the sand along the runway perimeter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199700945
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199700945/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930742/199700945.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 January 1991 VH-ERH 0 Beverly Springs Airport (YBYS), Beverly Springs, WA sub
23 October 1995 VH-ERH 0 Punmu, WA sub