Incident Cessna T210F Turbo Centurion VH-KVR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210356

Date:Friday 28 March 1997
Time:15:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210F Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KVR
MSN: T210-0013
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tamworth Airport (YSTW), Tamworth, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YSCB
Destination airport:YSTW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following an apparently normal touchdown, the aircraft became airborne again and began to porpoise. Three bounces ensued before the nose gear collapsed and the propeller struck the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199701203/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930790/199701203.pdf