Accident Piper PA-28R-201T Turbo Cherokee Arrow III G-JMTT, Monday 9 April 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 April 2007
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201T Turbo Cherokee Arrow III
Owner/operator:TT Group
Registration: G-JMTT
MSN: 28R-7803190
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-FB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Loch Scammadale, 9 nm S of Oban (North Connel) Airport, Argyll & Bute -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oban (North Connel) Airport (EGEO)
Destination airport:Andrewsfield, Essex (EGSL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commander was planning to return to Andrewsfield Airfield, Essex, from Oban Airport after a weekend of touring with his family. The weather was poor and the commander (who was not IMC or instrument rated) said to the Air/Ground operator at Oban that he would depart "to have a look at the weather" and then return to Oban if it was not suitable.

The aircraft departed Oban at 1035 hrs and the Air/Ground operator lost sight of it shortly thereafter due to the poor visibility as it headed west at approximately 1,000 ft amsl. The commander subsequently transmitted to Oban that he was changing to the en-route ATC frequency. Nothing was subsequently heard from the aircraft by any other ATC agency.

The wreckage of the aircraft was discovered by a farmer the following day in the hills, 9 nm south of Oban Airfield. No technical fault with the aircraft was found apart from evidence of a pre-impact failure of the vacuum pump which would have caused the Attitude Indicator to become unreliable. The characteristics of the final flight path, particularly the high airspeed, the rapid descent and the rate of turn, were consistent with a loss of control following spatial disorientation in IMC.

The vacuum pump failure, the commander's lack of instrument flying training and his apparent high blood alcohol level, all contributed to the spatial disorientation. This report contains four Safety Recommendations relating to the maintenance of vacuum pumps.

A later BBC report named the three persons on board (all of whom were killed) as John Smith, 56, his wife Angela, 55, and 25-year-old daughter Jacqueline, all of whom came from Burnham-on-Crouch, Essex. The registration G-JMTT was cancelled by the CAA on 04.01.2008 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2007/04/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ecae40f0b6134600011f/Piper_PA-28R-201T__Turbo_Cherokee_Arrow_III__G-JMTT_06-08.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=JMTT
3. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-1087062/Family-died-plane-crash-pilot-father-pilot-daughter-drinking-inquest-told.html
4. https://fearoflanding.com/accidents/accident-reports/fatal-accident-in-oban-just-a-quick-flight-to-look-at-the-weather/
5. http://www.heraldscotland.com/fears-for-three-after-private-plane-crash-near-oban-1.855875
6. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/essex/7736125.stm
7. http://www.lgcplus.com/councillor-dies-in-plane-crash/491621.article
8. https://www.essexlive.news/facts-blame-air-disaster/story-12644030-detail/story.html
9. http://www.gazette-news.co.uk/news/1323107.print/