Accident Fairey IIIF S1306, Thursday 15 May 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 May 1930
Time:day
Type:Fairey IIIF
Owner/operator:440 (Fleet Spotter Reconnaissance) Flt FAA RAF
Registration: S1306
MSN: F.1047
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:HMS Hermes, off Kai Tak -   Hong Kong
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Hermes, off Kai Tak, Hong Kong
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey IIIF S1306, 440 (Fleet Spotter Reconnaissance) Flight, HMS Hermes: Fatal flying accident 15/5/30 when airman fell out of aircraft, Kai Tak, Hong Kong.

L.A/C Alfred John Jarvis (aged 23) killed
Lt Garnett (pilot) uninjured.

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17427-RAF-Fatalities-1930&styleid=3