This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 9 July 1930 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Westland Wapiti Mk IIA |
| Owner/operator: | 55 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | J9625 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Hinaidi, near Baghdad -
Iraq
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hinaidi, Baghdad, Iraq |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Westland Wapiti IIA J9625, 55 Squadron, RAF Hinaidi: Written off (destroyed) 9/7/30 in a ground collision with another taxiing aircraft (Westland Wapiti Mk.IIA J9636, also of 55 Squadron) on take-off, Hinaidi, near Baghdad, Iraq.
Sgt John Ritchie Gordon (Service Number 362338, aged 23) killed. He was the pilot of Wapiti J9625. His passenger and occupants of other machine (J9636) were uninjured.
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm 2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Hinaidi 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17427-RAF-Fatalities-1930 4. 55 Squadron RAF ORB (Air Ministry Form 540) March 1921- December 1939:
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2503152 5.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Jul30.html 