Incident Bell Boeing MV-22B Osprey , Wednesday 25 April 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 April 2018
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic V22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell Boeing MV-22B Osprey
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Amami Airport (ASJ/RJKA) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Futenma MCAS (ROTM)
Destination airport:Iwakuni MCAS (IWK/RJOI)
Narrative:
Two Ospleys of USMC made a diversion to Amami Airport. MV-22B's transported troops from Futenma to Iwakuni when one of two Ospleys needed a precaution landing. The plane landed at Amami at 16:30 LT, and the accompany one also landed 30 minutes later. After some inspections, the troubled MV-22B departed back to Futenma at 17:50 LT, and the other Ospley continuted to Iwakuni.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180425-00000107-mai-soci]
http://web.archive.org/web/20180429090140/http://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20180425/k10011417461000.htmlutm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_007

Location