| Date: | Thursday 24 October 1996 |
| Time: | 13:59 |
| Type: | Aero Commander 500S |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-KAV |
| MSN: | 3164 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Midgegooroo National Park, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Perth/Jandakot Airport, WA (JAD/YPJT) |
| Destination airport: | Perth/Jandakot Airport, WA (JAD/YPJT) |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was was engaged in low-level survey operations over wooded terrain when two wedge-tailed eagles came within close proximity of the aircraft. Despite the pilot taking evasive action, the aircraft struck one of the birds. The aircraft sustained damage to the leading edge of the left wing, however the pilot was able to return to Jandakot and the aircraft was landed without further incident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199603492 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199603492/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932291/199603492.pdf 