Accident Robinson R44 Raven II G-OSSI, Friday 3 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 August 2007
Time:18:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Goss Air Ltd
Registration: G-OSSI
MSN: 10470
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sillfield Farm, Gatebeck, 4 miles NNE of Kendal, Cumbria -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arkholme, Cumbria
Destination airport:Lockerbie, Dumfriesshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter, with two PPL(H) qualified pilots seated in the front and with one passenger in the rear, flew from Leeds Bradford Airport to a private site near Arkholme, between Carnforth and Kirkby Lonsdale, where they picked up a second passenger. The aircraft departed from this site but failed to arrive at the intended destination near Lockerbie.

Search and Rescue (SAR) activities commenced the next day when people became concerned as to the whereabouts of the aircraft and its occupants. The accident site was located at Silfield Farm, Gatebeck, approximately 4 miles North North East of Kendal, Cumbria,but the helicopter was only discovered the following morning when a Polish farm worker found the wreckage. He alerted the police and rescue services at 11:22 BST on the morning of August 4th.

All four persons on board were killed. Local media reports named the dead were father and son Peter John Patrick, 68, of Arkholme, near Carnforth and Andy James Patrick, 37, of Askwith, North Yorkshire. The other men were named as Gary Priestley, 39, of Hipperholme, Halifax, and Tim Mark Newburn, 39, of Baycliffe Bridge, Brighouse, West Yorkshire.

Witnesses in the area reported that the local weather, around the time of the accident, was poor. A spokesman for Cumbria Fire and Rescue Service said two bodies were found in the helicopter and two were in a field nearby

Control was lost after the helicopter entered an area of poor weather conditions, during which the pilots were probably unable to maintain VMC. This resulted in the helicopter striking the ground in a near level attitude laterally and approximately 20 degrees nose-down, and at a speed of between 50 knots and 80 knots. Whilst the occupants were all wearing three-point harnesses, the impact was such that the accident was not survivable. No technical causal factors were identified to explain this accident.

Registration G-OSSI cancelled by the CAA on 06.03.2008 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2007/08/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f15940f0b613460003a5/Robinson_R44_II_Raven__G-OSSI_06-08.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=OSSI
3. http://www.thetelegraphandargus.co.uk/news/3641700.Weather_killed_helicopter_crash_pals/
4. https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/uknews/1559414/Four-killed-in-Cumbria-helicopter-crash.html
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20150510134828/http://www.nwemail.co.uk/news/father-and-son-die-in-helicopter-crash-1.151289
6. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/6931139.stm
7. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-473183/Helicopter-crash-victims-travelling-pheasant-shoot.html
8. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=42788
9. https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/32778518/AY%20September%202007.pdf

Images:

Leeds Bradford Airport (EGNM) - 10th April 2007