Incident Robinson R22 BETA VH-BAG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210374

Date:Thursday 17 October 1996
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 BETA
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BAG
MSN: 1779
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:5km SW of Longreach, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:YCMU
Destination airport:YLRE
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was nearing its destination at 500 feet when the engine stopped suddenly. The pilot conducted a forced landing into a cleared area, damaging the right skid. A subsequent inspection revealed that there was only a small amount of fuel in both tanks.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199603359/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932264/199603359.pdf