| Date: | Thursday 17 October 1996 |
| Time: | 09:00 |
| Type: | Weatherly 620A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-WEA |
| MSN: | 1528 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 9km SSE of Inverleigh, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Inverleigh, VIC |
| Destination airport: | Inverleigh, VIC |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Following takeoff from an agricultural airstrip, the aircraft experienced tail buffet and began to sink. It then collided with a fence and gate at the end of the strip, which tore off a spray boom, tail wheel and one of the main wheels.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199603362 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199603362/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932267/199603362.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 August 1997 |
VH-WEA |
|
0 |
3km WSW of Blumson Farm, SA |
 |
w/o |
| Collision with pole or wires |
| 20 March 2021 |
VH-WEA |
R-Mach Aviation |
0 |
26 km from Rockhampton Aerodrome, QLD |
 |
sub |