Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI 2190, Thursday 22 November 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 November 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:115.tajeset IDF/IAF
Registration: 2190
MSN: ex.NS742
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:???? -   Israel
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:IDAF ???? Israel
Destination airport:IDAF ????
Narrative:
Mosquito 2190 (ex.NS742) was flown on a recce mission over Syria in November of 1956 by Ze'ev Tavor and navigator Rafael Sivron when it suffered some damage. While it made it back to Israel, the resultant forced landing effectively wrote off.  22/11/1956 SOC
Crew: crew recovered
Capt. Ze'ev TAVOR (pilot) IDAF - Ok
Lt. Rafael SIVRON (nav.) IDAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://myplace.frontier.com/~anneled/IAFinventory.html
3.http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/aa-mideast/israel/af/types/mossie.htm
4.https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=z-7uk_6mw4s