Bird strike Incident Airbus A330-202 EI-EJH, Tuesday 1 May 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 May 2018
Time:17:51 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-202
Owner/operator:Alitalia
Registration: EI-EJH
MSN: 1135
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Over Rio de Janeiro -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro/Galeão-Antonio Carlos Jobim International Airport, RJ (
Destination airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Alitalia flight AZ673 returned to Rio de Janeiro/Galeão Airport, Brazil after sustaining a bird strike on departure.
The aircraft, an Airbus A330-200, took off at 17:51 UTC. The aircraft climbed to FL350 and turned back at 18:38 UTC.
A safe landing was made back at Rio de Janeiro at 19:47 UTC.

Sources:

https://italiavola.com/2018/05/04/bird-strike-il-1-maggio-per-un-a330-200-alitalia/