Incident Glasair Sportsman 2+2 N3ZY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210386

Date:Wednesday 2 May 2018
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair Sportsman 2+2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3ZY
MSN: 7003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Winnemucca, Humboldt County, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paso Robles Muni (KPRB)
Destination airport:Lake Tahoe (KTVL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An experimentally built Sportsman GS-2, registration N3ZY, landed on a highway under unknown circumstances.
The aircraft was not damaged and the occupants were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2018/05/sportsman-gs-2-n3zy-incident-occurred.html
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:03-MAY-18,WINNEMUCCA,N3ZY
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3ZY
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N3ZY