Mid-air collision Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I R5698,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210388

Date:Wednesday 1 September 1943
Time:03:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:1654 HCU RAF
Registration: R5698
MSN: UG-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Southwell, Nottinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wigsley
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid air collision between Avro Lancaster R5698 and JB132. All 16 occupants died in the crash.
The aircraft was on a training flight.

Takeoff time: 15:26
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R5698

Sources:

www.bbc.co.uk
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/macdonald-joseph.html