Mid-air collision Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JB132, Wednesday 1 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 September 1943
Time:03:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:61 Sqn RAF
Registration: JB132
MSN: QR-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Southwell and Bleasby, Nottingham; Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Syerston, Lincolnshire, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid air collision between Avro Lancaster R5698 and JB132. All 16 occupants died in the crash.
The aircraft was on an operation to Berlin, Germany.

Takeoff time: 20:08
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB132

Sources:

www.bbc.co.uk
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/wellburn-dennis.html