Incident Robinson R22 BETA VH-LOH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210393

Date:Saturday 26 April 1997
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 BETA
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-LOH
MSN: 0942
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Keeroongooloo, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Keeroongooloo, QLD
Destination airport:Keeroongooloo, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had just commenced a climbing turn to approach a small mob of cattle when he heard a loud noise from the rear of the cabin. The engine oversped and the rotor speed reduced. A forced landing was conducted in which the helicopter landed heavily and was substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199701307/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930799/199701307.pdf