Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec VH-EGA, Friday 25 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 April 1997
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-EGA
MSN: 27-7405424
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Luskintyre, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Luskintyre, NSW
Destination airport:YBMA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, the pilot noticed the aircraft did not appear to accelerate normally and decided to abort the takeoff. The aircraft then overshot the airstrip and collided with a fence, resulting in substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199701322
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199701322/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930802/199701322.pdf