Wirestrike Incident Air Tractor AT-301 VH-FEI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210397

Date:Wednesday 9 April 1997
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FEI
MSN: 301-0574
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ayr, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ayr, QLD
Destination airport:Ayr, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a spraying operation of a sugar cane field when the aircraft's propeller struck an unseen set of powerlines. On return for landing, he noticed that only the propeller sustained damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199701113/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930766/199701113.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 November 1990 VH-FEI 0 10km NE of Griffith, NSW sub