Incident Air Tractor AT-301 VH-ODM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210398

Date:Thursday 3 April 1997
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ODM
MSN: 301-0237
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Boggabilla, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Boggabilla, NSW
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following takeoff with an 850L load for a spraying operation, the engine began to vibrate and lose power. The pilot dumped the load and force-landed in a paddock about 4km from the departure airstrip. During the landing roll, one of the main landing gear legs was severed and the aircraft sustained damage to the wings and propeller.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199701094/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930763/199701094.pdf