Accident Armstrong Whitworth Atlas Trainer K1463, Wednesday 17 February 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 February 1932
Time:day
Type:Armstrong Whitworth Atlas Trainer
Owner/operator:2 FTS RAF
Registration: K1463
MSN: AW.585
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Digby railway station, North Kesteven, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Digby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Digby,
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17 February 1932: Aircraft stalled and spun into ground near Digby Railway Station, North Kesteven, Lincolnshire (1 mile west of RAF Digby, at approximate co ordinates 53.0809°N 0.3774°W). No reported fatalities to the crew of two.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 p.8)
2. http://www.raf-lincolnshire.info/digby/digby_crashes.htm
3. http://britishaviation-ptp.com/aw_atlas.html