Accident Robinson R22 Beta VH-DBQ, Wednesday 2 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 April 1997
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-DBQ
MSN: 977
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Coolon, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Bungobine Station, QLD
Destination airport:Havilah Station, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Whilst cruising at 1500 feet above ground level, the helicopter's intermediate flex plate failed and the pilot immediately commenced an autorotational landing. He attempted to land in the nearest cleared area, but the nature and slope of the terrain caused the helicopter to roll over and sustain substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199701016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199701016/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930757/199701016.pdf