Mid-air collision Accident Westland Wapiti Mk IIA J9489, Wednesday 3 September 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 September 1930
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic wapi model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Wapiti Mk IIA
Owner/operator:30 Sqn RAF
Registration: J9489
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aqrah, Dohuk Governorate, Iraqi Kurdistan -   Iraq
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mosul, Iraq
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Westland Wapiti IIA J9489, 30 Squadron, RAF Mosul: Written off (destroyed) 3/9/30 in mid air collision with another Westland Wapiti (J9623, also of 30 Squadron, RAF Mosul) at 4000 feet, near Aqrah, Dohuk Governorate, Iraqi Kurdistan, Iraq (at approximate Coordinates: 36°44′29″N 43°53′36″E). Both aircraft had a crew of two:

L.A/C James Cooper killed
Flying Officer Charles Peter Hanlon (pilot) injured [died 25.12.30 of injuries sustained)
L.A/C Thomas Walter Kent injured
Flying Officer Hugh Lindsay McCulloch (pilot) unhurt

However, it is not clear which crew member was in which aircraft. All that was reported is this:

"COOPER, James, LAC (15529) - Killed 3 September 1930 near Aqra, Iraq, in collision of two Wapiti aircraft of No.30 (Bomber) Squadron; his pilot (Flt Lt Hugh Lindsay McCulloch) uninjured. Pilot of second machine (Flying Officer Charles Peter Hanlon) slightly injured, and passenger in second machine (358748 LAC Thomas Walter Kent) seriously injured. Hanlon nevertheless died 26 December 1930."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17427-RAF-Fatalities-1930
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?314-RAF-officer-deaths-1-1-29-3-9-39
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aqrah
5. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Sep30.html