Mid-air collision Accident North American F-100D Super Sabre 55-3779 ?, Thursday 9 January 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 January 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100D Super Sabre
Owner/operator:"Thunderbirds" - USAF
Registration: 55-3779 ?
MSN: 223-461 ?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:60 mi N of Nellis AFB, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis AFB, NV
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid air collision with second F-100D near Thunderbird Dry Lake during aerobatic training. Thunderbird pilot Maj Jack Thurman (31) crashed and was killed. Pilot Michael Miller (31) landed his damaged F-100D safely.

Note: Thurman was in 55-3779 and Miller in 55-3791 but this is not confirmed by any source !

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 10 JAN 1969, p11A
unknown