Mid-air collision Accident North American F-100F Super Sabre 56-3924, Wednesday 12 October 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 October 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100F Super Sabre
Owner/operator:Thunderbirds USAF
Registration: 56-3924
MSN: 243-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Indian Springs AAF, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid air collision of two Thunderbird F-100 jets during "oppsing half Cuban eight" aerobatic maneuver. Maj Frank Liethen (36) and Capt Robert H. Morgan (32) were killed. The other pilot managed safely back at Nellis in his damaged aircraft. Training for Sheppard AFB show.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_States_Air_Force_Thunderbirds
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1956_2.html
The Victoria Advocat 13 October 1966, p7A