Accident Westland WS-51 G-AKCU, Tuesday 24 May 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 May 1949
Time:day
Type:Westland WS-51
Owner/operator:BEA (British European Airways)
Registration: G-AKCU
MSN: 5128
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Croesor Dam, Merionethshire, North Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Wrexham, North Wales
Destination airport:Croesor Dam, Merionethshire, North Wales
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered 9/10/47 as G-AKCU (C of A V-331) to Westland Aircraft Ltd., Yeovil, Somerset (C of R 11808/1). Delivered 19/12/47 for trials. Registration cancelled/lapsed 28/1/48. Re-registered same day (C of R 11080/2) to BEA (British European Airways Corporation), Ruislip, Middlesex. Shown as based Westland Heliport 31/7/48

This aircraft was short lived, coming to grief on 24/5/49 while carrying sand and cement on Britain's first industrial airlift, after being caught in a downdraught off mountains near Croesor Dam, Merionethshire, North Wales, whilst airlifting cement to repair the dam. Pilot unhurt.

NOTE: G-AKCU was not a Westland Dragonfly (which were not produced until the following year) but was a Sikorsky-built S-51 aircraft imported from the USA. (Ex-US FAA registry as NC92811). Hence the MSN 5128 is a Sikorsky one (Westland built aircraft were in the range from WA/H/1 upwards)

Sources:

1. Kites, Birds & Stuff - Westland Aircraft by P. D. Stemp
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKCU.pdf
3. https://www.britmodeller.com/forums/index.php?/topic/234981337-172-westland-dragonfly-hr3-new-variant-by-mach-2-released/&page=2
4. Picture of wreckage: http://pic20.picturetrail.com/VOL1819/9929493/24756115/413105345.jpg
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/13071.php
6. http://www.aviafora.com/forums/forum/helicopter-fora/nostalgia/341-the-rotary-nostalgia-thread/page5#post3333
7. http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/g-1.php
8. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/beafleetlist.pdf
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Croesor_quarry

Media: