Accident BRM Land Africa EI-EOH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210417

Date:Friday 4 May 2018
Time:18:14 LT
Type:BRM Land Africa
Owner/operator:private
Registration: EI-EOH
MSN: 0162/912ULS/10-LA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:County Mayo, E of Ballina, Connacht -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lough Conn Airfield (LCEI)
Destination airport:Lough Conn Airfield (LCEI)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The microlight aircraft departed Lough Conn Airfield, Co. Mayo at approximately 17.30 hrs for a local flight. The aircraft initially carried out a left-hand circuit and a touch-and-go at the airfield. It then departed the area in an easterly direction towards Tobercurry, Co. Sligo.
The aircraft arrived overhead a point approximately two nautical miles (nm) north of Tobercurry at 17.55 hrs, where it performed a number of orbits and a low pass over an area of open ground. The aircraft then climbed up to 2,000 ft and took up a westerly course towards Ballina, Co. Mayo. Once clear of the Slieve Gamph/Ox Mountain range the aircraft
descended to 1,000 ft, and took up a south-westerly course. Shortly after this, at approximately 18.14 hrs, the aircraft entered a left-hand descending turn and impacted terrain. The pilot was fatally injured. The aircraft was destroyed. There was no fire.

An on-board video camera recording of the flight showed the pilot operating the aircraft normally until approximately 27 seconds before the recording ends. The video showed the commencement of a left bank from straight and level flight. The Pilot’s head was observed to slump forward and his eyes appeared to be closed in a manner that suggested incapacitation. The aircraft continued rolling to the left and commenced a descent towards the ground, without any apparent corrective action by the pilot. The recording ended just prior to impact.

Probable Cause
Pilot incapacitation resulting in impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.thejournal.ie/man-killed-mayo-aircraft-3996036-May2018/
https://www.irishtimes.com/news/ireland/irish-news/man-who-died-in-mayo-plane-crash-named-locally-1.3484768
https://www.irishmirror.ie/news/irish-news/tributes-paid-gentleman-michael-mccarrick-12488433
https://www.flickr.com/photos/shanair/14655785350
http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/ie/EOH

https://loughconnairfield.weebly.com/airfield-details.html
http://www.aaiu.ie/sites/default/files/report-attachments/REPORT%202018-007%20PRELIMINARY.pdf