Accident Cessna U206F Skywagon N8281Q, Thursday 3 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 May 2018
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private - Rutair Limited (Airlink)
Registration: N8281Q
MSN: U20603142
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Between Duncans and Clark’s Town, Trelawny -   Jamaica
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montego Bay-Sangster International Airport (MBJ/MKJS)
Destination airport:Tinson Airport (KTP/MKTP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The light plane crashed under unknown circumstances in area of thunderstorms . All three occupants died in the crash.
According to the Jamaica Defence Force (JDF), the wreckage was found in bushes near Duncan's, Trelawny on Friday evening.

Sources:

www.jamaicaobserver.com
http://www.loopjamaica.com/content/missing-plane-found-crashed-trelawny-no-survivors

https://www.jcaa.gov.jm/wp-content/uploads/2017/01/Aircraft-Register-Master-copy.pdf
Type aircraft: http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Cessna-U206F-Stationair/683607?qsp=eJwtjbEOwjAMBf/FMx0QUoduha0LDCyMlmOVlNBEjiuIqv47bsR2upPeW4HirPzVe0kMHWRGoSccIKHgO0O3wovLJ4ozhrY000RWhUefVVB9nHvSBcNeH80wXKzmKHouZhwq90SclN3fX8Wx7Ikz1ZvRbo8GLLfKcGrNO59TwLrBij7Atv0Aen04pA%3D%3D
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000989776.html

Location

Images:

Montego Bay Airport (MBJ), May 2018

Media: