Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED390, Wednesday 5 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 May 1943
Time:01:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED390
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nordhorn, GB, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Dietrich Schmidt of the 8./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Twente airfield, the Netherlands.

Target: Dortmund
Call Sign: DX-V
Takeoff time: 21:35

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Victor Douglas Farmer RAF 158305 (NCO:657610 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 16 November, 1943) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Albert Maldwyn James RAFVR 1178891 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Thomas Armstrong RAFVR 134072 (NCO:1348533 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 05 January, 1943) [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Lawrence Anthony Wykeham Sanders RAFVR 1319816 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant John Thomas Taylor RAFVR 751507 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Leonard Henry Leaney RAFVR 1600961 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Norman Long RAFVR 988528 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/25266-ED3901943-05-05.html
https://books.google.nl/books?id=LUYRBQAAQBAJ&pg=PT275&lpg=PT275&dq=lancaster+ed390&source=bl&ots=cUcFLkfCox&sig=Clfr0UaXKz2gU42IILhTth0LOgI&hl=nl&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjT-7KGh-7aAhXO_qQKHcKDCFQQ6AEIUTAI#v=onepage&q=lancaster%20ed390&f=false
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database