Accident Cessna A188B/A1 VH-SHM, Wednesday 14 May 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 May 1997
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B/A1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SHM
MSN: 18802903T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wee Waa Airport (YWWA), Wee Waa, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YWWA
Destination airport:YWWA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the right brake lost its effectiveness and the pilot was unable to maintain directional control. The aircraft ground-looped to the right, resulting in substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199701546
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199701546/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930841/199701546.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 February 1990 VH-SHM 0 Pine Ridge, NSW sub
Collision with pole or wires
20 December 2011 VH-SHM Keyland Air & Ground Services 0 13 km NE of St George Airport, QLD w/o