This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 11 January 1954 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | English Electric Canberra B Mk 2 |
| Owner/operator: | 231 OCU RAF |
| Registration: | WH864 |
| MSN: | SH1621 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1 mile West of Bishops Stortford, Hertfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bassingbourn, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Bassingbourn, Cambridgeshire |
Narrative:EE Canberra B.Mk.2 WH864, 231 OCU RAF: Crashed and destroyed 11/1/1954 when dived into ground at night, one mile West of Bishops Stortford, Hertfordshire. After some trouble starting an engine, the aircraft took off from RAF Bassingbourn, Cambridgeshire, and after acknowledging air traffic control, nothing further was heard from the crew. About 8 minutes after take off the aircraft dived into the ground in an inverted attitude. Both crew killed.
Crew:
Pilot:Pilot Officer John Leonard Hoyle (aged 20) RAF killed.
Navigator: Flying Officer Michael Harry Webber RAF killed.
According to some sources, WH864 came down within the grounds (on the playing fields) of Bishops Stortford Boys College, which is located one mile west of the town
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.154 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 53)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.24-25
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/193:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424314 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WH 6.
https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/81134-ee-canberra-accident-bishops-stortford-1954 7.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html 