| Date: | Saturday 24 May 1997 |
| Time: | 11:25 |
| Type: | Cessna 421B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-LFB |
| MSN: | 421B0521 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Roma, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | YROM |
| Destination airport: | YDYS |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Following a normal takeoff, the right engine lost power and the pilot transmitted a "Mayday" call. While carrying out the engine failure vital actions, he thought that the engine may have regained power. However, when the engine did not respond to throttle movements, he completed the vital actions, which included feathering the right propeller. The pilot observed that the indicated airspeed was below the best single-engine climb speed and that the aircraft was not climbing. He was aware of rising terrain ahead and decided to land the aircraft in a flat field beyond the aerodrome boundary. He selected the landing gear down, but the aircraft landed heavily before the gear had extended. The left tip tank ruptured and ignited on impact. The aircraft slid for 120 m. and when it stopped, the pilot and passenger exited the aircraft and the pilot extinguished the fire with the on-board portable fire extinguisher.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199701714 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199701714/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930868/199701714.pdf 