Accident Gippsland GA-200 Fatman VH-SAV, Monday 26 May 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 May 1997
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic GA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gippsland GA-200 Fatman
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SAV
MSN: 2009519
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:9km SSE of Lucindale, SA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lucindale, SA
Destination airport:Lucindale, SA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged in an agricultural spraying operation when the pilot became distracted in attempting to identify a dam within the paddock being sprayed. The left wing collided with the top of a tree, causing the aircraft to descend and impact the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199701676
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199701676/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930862/199701676.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 April 1998 VH-SAV 0 Pond Flat Forest Airstrip, SA w/o