Accident Piper PA-24-180 Comanche N5144P, Friday 9 March 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 March 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180 Comanche
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5144P
MSN: 24-160
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Ensenada, BC -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Acapulco, GRO
Destination airport:San Diego, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after engine failure. Pilot/owner Edward J. Moore, San Diego, CA and wife. As "Piper Comanche P.A. 24-180...Edward John More...San Diego" in report.

Sources:

El Informador 11 March 1962, p6.