Accident English Electric Canberra B.2 WH873, Monday 16 August 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 August 1954
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B.2
Owner/operator:76 Sqn RAF
Registration: WH873
MSN: SH1630
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barnack, near Stamford, 1 mile NE of Wittering, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire (EGXT)
Narrative:
EE Canberra B.2 WH873: Delivered 20/10/53. RAF Service was with 76 Squadron only.

Written off (destroyed 16/8/54: Crashed at Barnack near Stamford, Lincolnshire. It hit trees bordering Burghley Park 500 yards from the approach path on night approach to RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire. The aircraft was carrying out a radar controlled approach to RAF Wittering, but descended below the break off height at approximately 1,400 yards short of the runway and crashed into trees. All three crew were killed.

Crew of Canberra WH873:
Flight Lieutenant Kenneth William Taylor (pilot, aged 29)
Flight Lieutenant John Kenneth Guille Marsden (navigator/observer, aged 35)
Sergeant Alan Ronald Addy (navigator/plotted, aged 29)

Two of the crew - Flight Lieutenants Taylor and Marsden - were buried in adjacent graves at Wittering (All Saints) Churchyard, Wittering, Cambridgeshire (see link #5)

Wreckage of Canberra WH873 Formally struck off charge 10.9.54 as Cat.5(scrap)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.162 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WA999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.53)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.82
4. https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/494504-crash-witering-woods-sometime-1950s-60s.html
5. Photo of gravestones of Flt Lt Marsden & Flt Lt Taylor: https://www.flickr.com/photos/96555212@N08/48523877951/
6. https://forums.airshows.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=81259&start=50