Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec CC-CDL, Saturday 17 April 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 April 1982
Time:c. 09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:private
Registration: CC-CDL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Puerto Montt -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Tepual/Puerto Montt (09:20)
Destination airport:Chaitén
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into sea while attempting to return after one engine caught fire sevem minutes after take-off. As "Piper Dakota" in report. Pilot Arturo Garcia, one male and four female passengers.

Sources:

El Informador 18 April 1982, p16B
El Observador Aeronáutico