Accident English Electric Canberra T Mk 17 WH874, Friday 29 January 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 January 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra T Mk 17
Owner/operator:360 Sqn RAF
Registration: WH874
MSN: SH1631
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Coxmoor, 1.5 miles S of Mansfield, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cottesmore (EGXJ)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Canberras of 360 Squadron, RAF (T.17 WH874 and T.4 WJ862) collided over Sutton-in-Ashfield near Mansfield, Notts when flying in formation and crashed. All crew members - two in the T.17 and three in the T.4 - ejected safely. The aircraft crashed at Coxmoor, Nottinghamshire

Crew of Canberra T.17 were Flying Officer Alan Threadgould (pilot) and Flying Officer Chris R. Pitt. Flying Officer Alan Threadgould later ejected from Hawk T.1 XX197 on 13.5.1988

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421174917/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1971.htm
http://www.360sqn.org.uk/360WATNow.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1971.htm
https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/205095730