Accident Robinson R44 Raven II PR-VIA, Saturday 5 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 May 2018
Time:20:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Alter Aviation SAE Ltda
Registration: PR-VIA
MSN: 12125
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vinhedo, São Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Jundiaí-Comte. Rolim Adolfo Amaro–Jundiaí State Airport, SP (SBJD)
Destination airport:Castelo dos Vinhais, Vinhedo, São Paulo
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The tail rotor of the Robinson R44 hit a flag pole during an attempted landing on a field at the Castelo dos Vinhais. It burst into flames. Three occupants sustained minor injuries. The helicopter was chartered to fly a bride to her wedding location.
It was determined that the landing spot was unsuitable.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sp/campinas-regiao/noticia/cenipa-investiga-queda-de-helicoptero-que-transportava-noiva-em-vinhedo-piloto-era-experiente-diz-empresa.ghtml

Media: