| Date: | Wednesday 4 June 1997 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-HXT |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kalmeta Station, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Kalmeta Station, QLD |
| Destination airport: | Kalmeta Station, QLD |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter was engaged in a mustering operation when it collided with an unseen powerline. The pilot was unable to maintain control and the helicopter descended to the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199701795 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199701795/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930889/199701795.pdf 