Incident Saab 340B VH-CMH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210480

Date:Friday 27 June 1997
Time:11:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340B
Owner/operator:Hazelton Airlines
Registration: VH-CMH
MSN: 340B-327
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Destination airport:YSWG
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The SAAB 340 departed normally from runway 16R, but shortly after becoming airborne the crew requested a return to land. When asked if operations were normal the crew reported the aircraft had suffered an engine failure. ATC activated the crash alarm and closed the airport. The crew were offered a circuit to either runway 07 or 34L/R, but elected to continue for a right circuit to runway 16R. The aircraft was flown on a visual low level circuit to a safe landing. Preliminary investigation revealed major damage to the power turbine section of the left engine. The engine was subsequently returned to the manufacturers engine overhaul facility for examination. Their engineering report revealed that the stage two turbine forward cooling plate had separated at the outer rim. The report noted that the failure was consistent with other cooling plate separation events. The manufacturer had previously issued a service bulletin which introduces improvements to the cooling plate to preclude this type of failure. The operator had a program to incorporate this modification during planned hot section module changes. Incorporation of the modification to the failed engine was planned for the week following the incident.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199702089/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930919/199702089.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: