Incident Cessna 210L VH-MHC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210481

Date:Wednesday 25 June 1997
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MHC
MSN: 21059610
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YSBK
Destination airport:YSBK
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor reported that the student pilot was experiencing difficulty with landing the aircraft and was occasionally ballooning the landing. A decision was made to terminate the exercise after the following landing. The final approach was normal, but the aircraft again ballooned. Before the instructor could take recovery action, the aircraft stalled and landed heavily, causing the nose gear to collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199702068/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930916/199702068.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 September 1987 VH-MHC 0 Kununurra Airport (YPKU), Kununurra, WA sub
8 May 1993 VH-MHC 0 Home Valley Station, WA sub